top of page
Privacy Policy

Legal Disclaimer

Novum Pumps Manufacturing (Pty) Ltd is committed to upholding the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013. We will only process your data in line with data protection legislation.

 

In cases where we are processing your information based on our legitimate interest, you have the right to request us to stop if you have reasons connected to your individual situation. This means that if you believe that the processing of your data is causing you harm or infringing upon your rights, you can ask us to cease processing. We understand the importance of safeguarding your personal information and will only continue processing it if there is a justified need.

 

Please read the following carefully to understand how we handle your information.

 

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains in detail the types of personal data (“information”) we collect about you when you interact with us through our website, www.novumpumps.co.za. It also sets out the basis on which we process the information which you provide to us, or we collect from you.

 

Collection Information

Customers agree that Novum Pump Manufacturing (Pty) Ltd may collect and process information supplied by completing forms on our website www.novumpumps.co.za (“our website”) and/ or social media pages, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you subscribe to our, newsletter service or email alerts or when you leave us feedback and or report a problem with our website. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number.

 

With regard to each of your visits to our website we may automatically collect the following information:

  • We may receive technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

  • We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

  • We will collect information from you via cookies, text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device. Our cookies are used to recognize a visitor’s device and save preferences, enable efficient navigation between our webpages and allow us to compile statistical data on visitor’s use of our site in order to improve our websites performance.

Use of information

We will only use the information we collect about you through our website in the ways outlined below:

 

  • Provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

  • Provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

  • Notify you about changes to our service;

  • Ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; and

  • Provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (email) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiation of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we or they will contact you by electronic means. We will only use your personal data in this way if you consent to it by ticking the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.

  • Manage our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

  • Improve our website to ensure that content is well presented for you and for your computer;

  • Allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

  • Measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

  • As part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure; and

  • Make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

  • We may combine the information about you which we receive from other sources with the information you give to us and the information we collect about you, for the same purposes set out above. Where you have consented, we will send you marketing information regarding our products and services.

 

Consent

In specific situations, we will collect and process your information with your consent. For example, when you tick a box to subscribe to email newsletters. At any time, you may withdraw your consent for us to continue using your information. It's your right to have control over your personal data and to make decisions about how it is used. We respect your choices and will honour your decision to withdraw your consent.

 

You have the right to stop our use of your information for direct marketing activities through all channels, or selected channels. We must always comply with your request. Click the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email communication we send to you to notify us that you would like us to stop any further emails.

 

Contractual obligations

In certain circumstances, we need your information to carry out our contractual obligations. For example, if you commission of request a quote for products or services, we will use your personal data to compile the quote and fulfil or commence the contract.

 

Legal obligations

If we are required to by law, we may need to collect and process your information. For example, we pass on the details of people involved in fraud or other criminal activity affecting Novum Pump Manufacturing (Pty) Ltd to the relevant authorities.

 

Legitimate interests

In specific situations, we require your information to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which you might reasonably expect as part of running our business and operating our website, and which will not materially impact your rights, freedoms or interests.

 

For example, if you are an existing client, we may use your browsing history to send you or make available personalized offers. We may also combine the browsing history of many users to identify trends and ensure we can keep up with demand or develop new products and services.

 

Keeping of information

Whenever we collect your information, we will only keep it for as long as necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. At the end of that retention period, your information will either be deleted or anonymized, for example by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and other business purposes.

 

How we share your information

Where there is a lawful basis, we may share your information with other select third parties, such as:

 

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;

  • Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others; and

  • Analytics providers and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimization of our website and the running of our business.

 

In addition, we may disclose your personal information to third parties:

 

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

  • If the Novum Pump Manufacturing (Pty) Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; or

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Novum Pump Manufacturing (Pty) Ltd, our customers, or others.

 

Your Rights

You have the right to know what information we have collected about you and how it is being used.

  • Correction of Your Information: If you believe that any of the information, we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, you have the right to request that it be corrected or updated.

  • Deletion of Your Information: You have the right to request that we delete any personal information that we have collected about you.

  • Restriction of Processing: You have the right to request that we limit the processing of your personal information under certain circumstances.

 

We take your rights and privacy seriously and will make every effort to respect and accommodate any requests you make to exercise these rights.

You can request to exercise these rights at any time by contacting us at shop@novumpumps.co.za.

 

To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Notice. If we choose not to action your request, we will explain to you the reasons.

 

If you have any questions regarding our products and services or general enquiries, please email: shop@novumpumps.co.za.

bottom of page